Access to Justice Commission

Access to Justice Commission

Origin/Authorization: March 22, 2017 Supreme Court Minutes.

Terms: Two and four year terms.

Purpose Statement: To promote the Nebraska Supreme Court’s goal of providing equal access to swift, fair justice for all Nebraskans regardless of income, race, ethnicity, gender, disability, age or language. 

Name Position Representation Appointment Date Term Expires Reappointed

Hon. Stephanie Stacy

Co-Chair

Supreme Court Justice

05/17/2017

05/17/2021

 

Liz Neeley*

Co-Chair

Nebraska State Bar Association Executive Director

05/17/2017

05/17/2019

 

Ellen Brokofsky 

 

Probation Administrator 

05/17/2017

05/17/2021

 

Tania Diaz*

 

Disability organization representative 

05/17/2017

05/17/2019

 

Hon. Roger Heideman*

 

Juvenile Court Judge

05/17/2017

05/17/2019

 

Jane Martin Hoffman*

 

Mediation center representative 

05/17/2017

05/17/2019

 

Kenny Jacobs*

 

Attorney 

05/17/2017

05/17/2019

 

Amie Martinez

 

Attorney 

05/17/2017

05/17/2021

 

Joshua McDougall*

 

County court clerk 

05/17/2017

05/17/2019

 

Paul McGreal

 

Creighton University School of Law Dean

05/17/2017

05/17/2021

 

Carole McMahon-Boies*

 

Director of Attorney Services 

05/17/2017

05/17/2019

 

Hon. Frankie Moore

 

Court of Appeals Judge

05/17/2017

05/17/2021

 

Milo Mumgaard

 

Legal aid representative

05/17/2017

05/17/2021

 

Joe Nigro*

 

Legal aid representative

05/17/2017

05/17/2019

 

Stefanie Pearlman

 

Library representative

05/17/2017

05/17/2021

 

Doug Peterson

 

Attorney General 

05/17/2017

05/17/2021

 

Monica Rotherham

 

District court clerk 

05/17/2017

05/17/2021

 

Kevin Ruser*

 

University of Nebraska College of Law Professor 

05/17/2017

05/17/2019

 

Jose Soto*

 

Community representative 

05/17/2017

05/17/2019

 

Corey Steel

 

State Court Administrator

05/17/2017

05/17/2021

 

Kelly Varguez*

 

Court interpreter representative 

05/17/2017

05/17/2019

 

Hon. Derek Vaughn

 

County Court Judge

05/17/2017

05/17/2021

 

Justin Wayne

 

Senator 

05/17/2017

05/17/2021

 

Hon. Horacio Wheelock*

 

District Court Judge

05/17/2017

05/17/2019

 

 

*indicates a 2-year term, all other terms are 4 years