District Committees on Inquiry

District Committees on Inquiry

Origin/Authorization: Discipline Procedures for Lawyers, Neb. Ct. R. § 3-307


District 1

Position

Member

App. Date

Term Expires

Chair

Randall Goyette, Lincoln
Appointed Vice Chair 10-16-13

Appointed Chair 11-9-16

9-29-10
12-31-2017

Vice Chair

Gregory Damman, Seward
Appointed Vice Chair 11-25-15

10-12-11
12-31-2017

Vice Chair

Peter C. Wegman, Lincoln

Appointed Vice Chair 11-9-16

10-17-12

12-31-2018

Member

James L. Haszard, Lincoln

10-17-12
12-31-2018

Member

Terri Weeks, Lincoln

10-16-13
12-31-2019

Member

Sally A. Rasmussen, Lincoln
Reappointed 10-29-14

10-17-12

12-31-2020

Member

Sarah Newell, Lincoln

11-25-15

12-31-2021

Member

Barbara Armstead

11-9-16

12-31-2022

Lay Member

Carla Ketner, Seward

11-25-15

12-31-2021

Lay Member

Elaine Hammer, Lincoln

Reappointed 12-21-16

9-29-10

12-31-2017

Lay Member

John Laflin, Lincoln

10-16-13

12-31-2019

Lay Member

Scott Ernstmeyer, Lincoln

11-12-14

12-31-2020


 

District 2

 

Position

Member

App. Date

Term Expires

Chair

Denise Hill, Omaha
Appointed Vice Chair 10-28-15

Appointed Chair 10-12-16

10-12-11

12-31-2017

Vice Chair

Stephen G. Olson II, Omaha

Appointed Vice Chair 10-12-16

10-17-12

12-31-2018

Vice Chair

William Settles, Omaha

Appointed Vice Chair 10-12-16

10-16-13

12-31-2019

Member

Matthew Buckley, Omaha

11-12-14

12-31-2020

Member

John Lingo, Omaha

11-12-14

12-31-2020

Member

Tim J. Kielty, Omaha

10-28-15

12-31-2021

Member

Karen Vervaecke, Omaha

10-12-16

12-31-2022

Member

James Frost, Omaha

10-12-16

12-31-2022

Lay Member

Marc Cizek, Omaha

10-28-15

12-31-2021

Lay Member

John E. Bock , Omaha

10-12-11

12-31-2017

Lay Member

Jessica LeRoy Moore, Omaha

1-22-15

12-31-2018

Lay Member

David Fulton, Omaha

10-16-13

12-31-2019


 

District 3

 

Position

Member

App. Date

Term Expires

Chair

Thomas M. Maul, Columbus
Appointed Vice Chair 10-17-12

Appointed Chair 10-12-16

10-26-11
12-31-2017

Vice Chair

Todd B. Vetter, Norfolk
Appointed Vice Chair 10-28-15

10-17-12

12-31-2018

Vice Chair

Rodney W. Smith, O'Neill

Appointed Vice Chair 10-12-16

10-12-16

12-31-2021

Member

Melissa Schutt, Fremont

10-12-16

12-31-2022

Lay Member

John Novotny, Columbus

10-16-13

12-31-2019

Lay Member

Calvin Bull, Elkhorn

10-29-14

12-31-2020


 

District 4

 

Position

Member

App. Date

Term Expires

Chair

John P. Hascall, Papillion
Appointed Vice Chair 10-16-13
Appointed Chair 10-28-15

10-12-11

12-31-2017

Vice Chair

John A. Svoboda, Omaha
Appointed Vice Chair 10-29-14

10-16-13

12-31-2019

Vice Chair

Dennis Mullin, Omaha
Appointed Vice Chair 10-28-15

10-29-14
12-31-2020

Member

Thomas Garvey, Bellevue

10-28-15

12-31-2021

Lay Member

Jon A. Zellers, Papillion

11-16-16

12-31-2022

Lay Member

Gary Boe, Omaha

10-17-12

12-31-2018


 

District 5

 

Position

Member

App. Date

Term Expires

Chair

Galen E. Stehlik, Grand Island
Appointed Vice Chair 10-16-13
Appointed Chair 10-28-15

10-26-11

12-31-2017

Vice Chair

Denise Myers, Grand Island
Appointed Vice Chair 10-29-14

10-16-13
12-31-2019

Vice Chair

Joe Stehlik, Pawnee City
Appointed Vice Chair 10-28-15

10-29-14
12-31-2020

Member

Daniel Pauley, Hastings

10-28-15

12-31-2021

Lay Member

Shawn Scott, Hastings

10-14-10

12-31-2016

Lay Member

Robert Wallace, Hastings

10-17-12

12-31-2018


 

District 6

 

Position

Member

App. Date

Term Expires

Chair

Michael Javoronok, Scottsbluff
Appointed Vice Chair 10-16-13
Appointed Chair 11-12-14

10-17-12

12-31-2018

Vice Chair

Daniel Lindstrom, Kearney

11-12-14

12-31-2017

Vice Chair

Warren Argenbright, Valentine
Appointed Vice Chair 11-12-14

10-16-13
12-31-2019

Member

Blaine Gillett, North Platte

11-12-14

12-31-2020

Lay Member

Brent Holliday, Gering

10-12-16

12-31-2022

Lay Member

Lori Rowley, Alliance

10-28-15

12-31-2021