Nebraska District Judges Association

Nebraska District Judges Association

Origin/Authorization: Nebraska Revised Statute § 29-2248

Standing committee on nominations for officers of the association, which committee shall consist of three members comprised of the immediate three past presidents of the association who are active members, who shall name and nominate at least one candidate for the offices of president, president-elect, and secretary-treasurer, whose names shall be submitted to the association at its fall meeting.

Name Position Term Expires Appointment Date
Hon. Terri S. Harder President 10/01/2018 10/01/2017
Hon. John A. Colborn Vice President 10/01/2018 10/01/2017
Hon. Thomas A. Otepka Secretary/Treasurer 10/01/2018 10/01/2017
Hon. Peter C. Bataillon Executive Committee 10/01/2018 10/01/2015
Hon. J Russell Derr Executive Committee 10/01/2020 10/01/2017
Hon. James E. Doyle IV Executive Committee 10/01/2019 10/01/2016
Subcommittee(s):

Nebraska District Judges Association-Bench Book Committee

Members

Name Representation Term Expires Appointment Date
Hon. Peter C. Bataillon
Hon. Jodi L. Nelson
Hon. Gregory M. Schatz Judge - District Court-District 4 10/01/2014 10/01/2013
Hon. Derek C. Weimer Judge - District Court-District 12 10/01/2014 10/01/2013

Nebraska District Judges Association-Child Support Guidelines Committee

Members

Name Position Representation Term Expires Appointment Date
Hon. Timothy P. Burns Judge - District Court-District 4 10/01/2014 10/01/2013
Hon. J Russell Derr Judge - District Court-District 4 10/01/2014 10/01/2013
Hon. James E. Doyle IV Chairperson Judge - District Court-District 11 10/01/2014 10/01/2013
Hon. Mary C. Gilbride Chairperson Judge - District Court-District 5 10/01/2014 10/01/2013
Hon. Vicky L. Johnson Judge - District Court-District 1 10/01/2014 10/01/2013
Hon. Teresa K. Luther
Hon. James C. Stecker Judge - District Court-District 5 12/31/2016 03/02/2016

Nebraska District Judges Association-Court Reporters Committee

Members

Name Representation Term Expires Appointment Date
Hon. David K. Arterburn Judge - District Court-District 2 10/01/2014 10/01/2013
Hon. W. Mark Ashford
Hon. W. Russell Bowie III 10/01/2014 10/01/2013
Hon. J. Michael Coffey Judge - District Court-District 4 10/01/2014 10/01/2013
Hon. Leo P. Dobrovolny
Hon. James G. Kube Judge - District Court-District 7 10/01/2014 10/01/2013
Hon. Karin L. Noakes Judge - District Court-District 11 10/01/2014 10/01/2013
Hon. John E. Samson

Nebraska District Judges Association-Governmental and Public Relations Committee

Members

Name Representation Term Expires Appointment Date
Hon. John A. Colborn
Hon. Mark D. Kozisek Judge - District Court-District 8 10/01/2014 10/01/2013
Hon. Kimberly Miller Pankonin Judge - District Court-District 4 10/01/2014 10/01/2013
Hon. Marlon A. Polk
Hon. Leigh Ann Retelsdorf Judge - District Court-District 4 10/01/2014 10/01/2013
Hon. Paul J. Vaughan Judge - District Court-District 6 10/01/2014 10/01/2013

Nebraska District Judges Association-Judicial Education Committee

Members

Name Representation Term Expires Appointment Date
Hon. John A. Colborn
Hon. James T. Gleason Judge - District Court-District 4 10/01/2014 10/01/2013
Hon. Geoffrey C. Hall Judge - District Court-District 6 10/01/2014 10/01/2013
Hon. Vicky L. Johnson
Hon. Teresa K. Luther
Hon. Thomas A. Otepka Judge - District Court-District 4 10/01/2014 10/01/2013
Hon. Robert R. Otte
Hon. Robert R. Steinke
Hon. Stefanie A. Martinez 06/05/2017
Hon. Derek C. Weimer
Christine Christopherson

Nebraska District Judges Association-Legislative Committee

Members

Name Representation Term Expires Appointment Date
Hon. Richard A. Birch Judge - District Court-District 11 06/01/2014 06/01/2013
Hon. James E. Doyle IV
Hon. James T. Gleason
Hon. Terri S. Harder
Hon. Stephen R. Illingworth Judge - District Court-District 10 06/01/2014 06/01/2013
Hon. Robert R. Otte
Hon. Gary B. Randall

Nebraska District Judges Association-Pension and Salary Committee

Members

Name Representation Term Expires Appointment Date
Vacant
Hon. Duane C. Dougherty Judge - District Court-District 4 10/01/2014 10/01/2013
Hon. Andrew R. Jacobsen Judge - District Court-District 3 10/01/2014 10/01/2013
Hon. Travis P. O'Gorman Judge - District Court-District 12 10/01/2014 10/01/2013
Hon. Thomas A. Otepka
Hon. Marlon A. Polk Judge - District Court-District 4 10/01/2014 10/01/2013
Hon. Gary B. Randall
Hon. Donald E. Rowlands
Hon. Shelly R. Stratman Judge - District Court-District 4 10/01/2014 10/01/2013
Hon. David W. Urbom Judge - District Court-District 11 10/01/2014 10/01/2013