In Re Interest Mya C., et al.
[…] In re Interest of Aaron D., 269 Neb. 249 (2005). The Court of Appeals found that statutory grounds existed for termination, but that the State did not prove that it was in the best interests of the children to terminate.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-292(7) requires that a child be in an out-of-home placement for 15 out of the last 22 months to terminate parental rights. Both children were in out of home care for at least that amount of time, so this section was proved. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-292(2) requires that there can be termination where “[t]he parents have substantially and continuously or repeatedly neglected and refused to give the juvenile or a sibling of the juvenile necessary parental care and protection.” Evidence presented at the hearing from David’s own testimony and that of visitation reports is sufficient for this prong. However, the Court of Appeals found that there was not sufficient evidence to prove Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-292(6), which involves failure to correct adjudicated conditions.